Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

6th Annual Linda Plaut Newton Festival of the Arts

July 11, 2021

Festival

Celebrate Newton’s talented musicians, singers, bands, poets, story tellers & more!
Free and accessible to all

Outdoors at The Hyde Bandstand, 90 Lincoln Street, Newton Highlands
Outdoors at Suzuki School of Newton,  1615 Beacon Street, Waban
Inside at The Allen House Center for the Arts, 35 Webster Street, West Newton

Performance Schedule

SATURDAY, JULY 10, 2021  

Suzuki School of Newton, Waban
11:30am Rob Siegel, Folk Music
1pm Isabel Stover, Jazz Vocalist
2:30pm Nate Aronow, Nextet
4pm Tal Shalom-Kobi, World Music
5:30pm Albino Mbie, Afro Pop

Hyde Bandstand, Newton Highlands
11am Nikola Stajic, Jazz, Blues Guitar
12:30pm Barracudas, Jazz Ensemble
2pm The Eli Cash Band, Rock Band
3:30pm Zaira Meneses, Classical Guitar
5pm Newton Nomadic Theater Story Slam

SUNDAY, JULY 11, 2021  

Hyde Bandstand, Newton Highlands
11am Maxim Lubrarsky, Jazz Piano
12:30pm Olga Lisovskaya, Opera
2pm Cross Street, Rock, Blues and More
3:30pm Nat Seelen, Klezmer
5pm Debo Ray, Global Soul

The Allen Center for the Arts, West Newton
1pm Andrus Madsen, Baroque Harpsichord
2:30pm Newton Baroque
4pm Pro Arte Quartet
5:30pm Maitreyee & Taposh,Bengali Pop Music & Dance
7pm Sandeep Das with Suhail Yusuf Khan, Journey in Rhythm

Festival

Celebrate Newton’s talented musicians, singers, bands, poets, story tellers & more!
Free and accessible to all

Outdoors at The Hyde Bandstand, 90 Lincoln Street, Newton Highlands
Outdoors at Suzuki School of Newton,  1615 Beacon Street, Waban
Inside at The Allen House Center for the Arts, 35 Webster Street, West Newton

Performance Schedule

SATURDAY, JULY 10, 2021  

Suzuki School of Newton, Waban
11:30am Rob Siegel, Folk Music
1pm Isabel Stover, Jazz Vocalist
2:30pm Nate Aronow, Nextet
4pm Tal Shalom-Kobi, World Music
5:30pm Albino Mbie, Afro Pop

Hyde Bandstand, Newton Highlands
11am Nikola Stajic, Jazz, Blues Guitar
12:30pm Barracudas, Jazz Ensemble
2pm The Eli Cash Band, Rock Band
3:30pm Zaira Meneses, Classical Guitar
5pm Newton Nomadic Theater Story Slam

SUNDAY, JULY 11, 2021  

Hyde Bandstand, Newton Highlands
11am Maxim Lubrarsky, Jazz Piano
12:30pm Olga Lisovskaya, Opera
2pm Cross Street, Rock, Blues and More
3:30pm Nat Seelen, Klezmer
5pm Debo Ray, Global Soul

The Allen Center for the Arts, West Newton
1pm Andrus Madsen, Baroque Harpsichord
2:30pm Newton Baroque
4pm Pro Arte Quartet
5:30pm Maitreyee & Taposh,Bengali Pop Music & Dance
7pm Sandeep Das with Suhail Yusuf Khan, Journey in Rhythm

Leave a Comment